{
Academic Planner 2015-16

APRIL

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016





MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY





APRIL 1 WEDNESDAY

2015 2 THURSDAY HOLIDAY-MAHAVIR JAYANTI

3 FRIDAY HOLIDAY- GOOD FRIDAY

4 SATURDAY


5 SUNDAY


6 MONDAY New Academic Session 2015 - 2016 begins for Classes One to X & XII to summer timing

7 TUESDAY


8 WEDNESDAY


9 THURSDAY Inter House Football Matches for Classes VI to XII begins.

10 FRIDAY Principal's Address and Orientation for Parents of Classes Prep ABC

11 SATURDAY Inter House Cricket for Classes VI to XII begins.

12 SUNDAY


13 MONDAY Orientation Programme for Prep A ( Parents and students)

14 TUESDAY Class XI Provisional List,

15 WEDNESDAY Orientation Programme for Prep B ( Parents and students)

16 THURSDAY Orientation Programme for Prep C ( Parents and students) Inter House Basketball Matches for Classes VI to XII begins.

17 FRIDAY


18 SATURDAY Working Day for Classes VI to X & XII

19 SUNDAY


20 MONDAY Classes begin for Prep & Class XI

21 TUESDAY Inter House Badminton Matches for Classes VI to XII begins.

22 WEDNESDAY


23 THURSDAY


24 FRIDAY


25 SATURDAY PTM for all Classes (7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.)& Parent Interaction for Classes II,IV,VI & IX

26 SUNDAY


27 MONDAY Inter House Badminton Matches for Classes III to V begins. WT1

28 TUESDAY Inter House Tennis Matches for Classes VI to XII begins.

29 WEDNESDAY


30 THURSDAY























21


MAY

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016





MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY





MAY 1 FRIDAY

2015 2 SATURDAY Award Ceremony - Junior School & Working Day for Classes VI to XII

3 SUNDAY


4 MONDAY HOLIDAY- BUDDHA PURNIMA

5 TUESDAY
WT1

6 WEDNESDAY


7 THURSDAY


8 FRIDAY


9 SATURDAY


10 SUNDAY


11 MONDAY
WT1

12 TUESDAY


13 WEDNESDAY English Creative Writing Competition for Classes IV & V

14 THURSDAY


15 FRIDAY


16 SATURDAY Award Ceremony - Middle School

17 SUNDAY


18 MONDAY


19 TUESDAY


20 WEDNESDAY


21 THURSDAY Summer Vacations commences, Summer Camp 21st May to 5th June

22 FRIDAY


23 SATURDAY


24 SUNDAY


25 MONDAY


26 TUESDAY


27 WEDNESDAY


28 THURSDAY


29 FRIDAY


30 SATURDAY


31 SUNDAY


















15


JULY

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016





MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY





JULY 1 WEDNESDAY

2015 2 THURSDAY


3 FRIDAY Staff Seminar

4 SATURDAY Staff Seminar

5 SUNDAY


6 MONDAY School Reopens ( For Prep to Class XII)

7 TUESDAY


8 WEDNESDAY


9 THURSDAY


10 FRIDAY


11 SATURDAY


12 SUNDAY


13 MONDAY Spelling Competition for Classes IV & V WT1

14 TUESDAY


15 WEDNESDAY


16 THURSDAY


17 FRIDAY


18 SATURDAY IDU'L FITR

19 SUNDAY


20 MONDAY English Handwriting Competition for Classes II to V WT1

21 TUESDAY


22 WEDNESDAY


23 THURSDAY


24 FRIDAY Investiture Ceremony & Award Ceremony - Senior School

25 SATURDAY PTM (7:30a.m. to 10:30a.m.)

26 SUNDAY


27 MONDAY Hindi Creative Writing Competition for Classes IV & V, Inter House Basketball Matches for Classes IV & V begins. WT1

28 TUESDAY


29 WEDNESDAY


30 THURSDAY Art Competition for Classes Prep & I

31 FRIDAY


















23


AUGUST

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016





MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY





AUGUST 1 SATURDAY Communication Project Day- III,V,VI & VIII
2015 2 SUNDAY


3 MONDAY
WT1

4 TUESDAY


5 WEDNESDAY


6 THURSDAY


7 FRIDAY


8 SATURDAY Communication Project Day- II,IV,VII & IX

9 SUNDAY


10 MONDAY


11 TUESDAY Inter School Bro. Mahony Memorial Football Tournament begins

12 WEDNESDAY Desh Bhakti Sangeet (Group Singing) Competition for Classes II to V.

13 THURSDAY


14 FRIDAY General Assembly.

15 SATURDAY INDEPENDENCE DAY

16 SUNDAY


17 MONDAY Art Competition for Classes II & III

18 TUESDAY Art Competition Competition for Classes IV & V

19 WEDNESDAY Inter House Football Matches for Classes IV and V begins.

20 THURSDAY Hindi Choral Recitation Competition for Classes II to V

21 FRIDAY


22 SATURDAY Bro. Aloysius Inter School Matrix Ecomm Eco-Computer Symposium.

23 SUNDAY


24 MONDAY


25 TUESDAY English Recitation Competition for Classes Prep & I

26 WEDNESDAY


27 THURSDAY Inter House Volleyball Matches for Classes IX to XII begins.

28 FRIDAY


29 SATURDAY RAKSHA BANDHAN

30 SUNDAY


31 MONDAY


















24


SEPTEMBER

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016




MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY




SEPT. 1 TUESDAY Craft Competiton for Classes II & III
2015 2 WEDNESDAY

3 THURSDAY

4 FRIDAY General Assembly - Teachers' Day

5 SATURDAY JANAMASHTAMI

6 SUNDAY

7 MONDAY

8 TUESDAY

9 WEDNESDAY

10 THURSDAY English Recitation Competition for Classes II to V

11 FRIDAY Craft Competiton for Classes IV & V

12 SATURDAY

13 SUNDAY

14 MONDAY

15 TUESDAY

16 WEDNESDAY English & Hindi Choral Recitation Competition for Classes Prep & I

17 THURSDAY

18 FRIDAY

19 SATURDAY

20 SUNDAY

21 MONDAY Half Yearly Exams begin for Classes II to XII begins

22 TUESDAY

23 WEDNESDAY

24 THURSDAY

25 FRIDAY ID U'L ZUHA

26 SATURDAY Working Day for Classes II to XII

27 SUNDAY

28 MONDAY

29 TUESDAY

30 WEDNESDAY


















22

OCTOBER

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016




MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY




OCT. 1 THURSDAY
2015 2 FRIDAY GANDHI JAYANTI

3 SATURDAY

4 SUNDAY

5 MONDAY

6 TUESDAY Inter School Bro. O'Brien Memorial Tennis Tournament begins

7 WEDNESDAY

8 THURSDAY

9 FRIDAY

10 SATURDAY

11 SUNDAY

12 MONDAY

13 TUESDAY Show & Tell Competition for Classes II & III

14 WEDNESDAY

15 THURSDAY Hindi Recitation Competition for Classes II to V

16 FRIDAY

17 SATURDAY Bro. Bergin Inter School Music Meet

18 SUNDAY

19 MONDAY

20 TUESDAY Inter House Aquatic Meet

21 WEDNESDAY PROGRESS CARD DAY + Art and Craft Exhibition

22 THURSDAY DUSSEHRA

23 FRIDAY

24 SATURDAY MUHARRAM

25 SUNDAY

26 MONDAY

27 TUESDAY VALMIKI JAYANTI

28 WEDNESDAY

29 THURSDAY Hindi Recitation Competition for Classes Prep & I

30 FRIDAY Inter House Cultural Fiesta , English Handwriting Competition for Classes Prep & I

31 SATURDAY Inter House Cultural Fiesta














22

NOVERMBER

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016





MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY





NOV 1 SUNDAY

2015 2 MONDAY Winter Timing Commences.

3 TUESDAY Hindi Creative Writing Competition for Class III

4 WEDNESDAY


5 THURSDAY


6 FRIDAY


7 SATURDAY Bro. Aloysius Inter School English Recitation Competition for Classes IV & V & Bro Dunne Debate for Classes VII & VIII

8 SUNDAY


9 MONDAY


10 TUESDAY General Assembly -Children's Day + Marathon

11 WEDNESDAY DIWALI

12 THURSDAY


13 FRIDAY


14 SATURDAY


15 SUNDAY


16 MONDAY Hindi Handwriting Competition for Classes II to V WT2

17 TUESDAY


18 WEDNESDAY


19 THURSDAY


20 FRIDAY


21 SATURDAY PTM for Classes II to XII, (8:00a.m. to 11:00 a.m.) & Grandparents' Day for Class I

22 SUNDAY


23 MONDAY
WT2

24 TUESDAY


25 WEDNESDAY GURU NANAK JAYANTI

26 THURSDAY


27 FRIDAY


28 SATURDAY ANNUAL SPORTS DAY

29 SUNDAY


30 MONDAY
WT2






















20


DECEMBER

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016





MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY





DEC 1 TUESDAY

2015 2 WEDNESDAY


3 THURSDAY


4 FRIDAY


5 SATURDAY Working Day for Classes VI to XII

6 SUNDAY


7 MONDAY
WT2

8 TUESDAY Quiz for Classes II to V

9 WEDNESDAY


10 THURSDAY


11 FRIDAY First Preboard for Class XII begins

12 SATURDAY


13 SUNDAY


14 MONDAY
WT2

15 TUESDAY Clay Modelling Competition for Class I

16 WEDNESDAY


17 THURSDAY


18 FRIDAY Carol Singing & Tableau Competition for Classes II to V

19 SATURDAY Christian Students' and Parents' Programme

20 SUNDAY


21 MONDAY


22 TUESDAY General Assembly

23 WEDNESDAY Winter Vacation begins

24 THURSDAY


25 FRIDAY CHRISTMAS

26 SATURDAY


27 SUNDAY


28 MONDAY


29 TUESDAY


30 WEDNESDAY


31 THURSDAY


















18


JANUARY

YEAR PLANNER
ACADEMIC YEAR - 2015 - 2016





MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY





JAN 1 FRIDAY

2016 2 SATURDAY


3 SUNDAY


4 MONDAY


5 TUESDAY


6 WEDNESDAY Second Preboard for Class XII begins( tentative)

7 THURSDAY


8 FRIDAY


9 SATURDAY


10 SUNDAY


11 MONDAY School reopens for Classes Prep to XII

12 TUESDAY


13 WEDNESDAY


14 THURSDAY


15 FRIDAY English Creative Writing Competition for Classes II & III

16 SATURDAY Working Day for Classes VI to XII

17 SUNDAY


18 MONDAY
WT2

19 TUESDAY


20 WEDNESDAY


21 THURSDAY


22 FRIDAY English Choral Recitation Competition for Classes II to V

23 SATURDAY PTM (7:30a.m. to 10:30a.m.) & Science Exhibition

24 SUNDAY


25 MONDAY General Assembly WT2

26 TUESDAY REPUBLIC DAY

27 WEDNESDAY Inter House Cricket Matches for Classes IV to V begins

28 THURSDAY Indian Music (Solo) Competition for Classes II to V

29 FRIDAY Mental Maths Competition for Classes Prep to V

30 SATURDAY


31 SUNDAY